CLA-2-35:OT:RR:NC:N2:237

Mr. Thomas Brawner
Caseway Industrial Products
3487 Highland Drive
Bay City, Michigan 48706

RE: The tariff classification of a solvent based adhesive for acrylics from China.

Dear Mr. Brawner:

In your letter dated January 6, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Acrylic Adhesive SC-100 is described as a clear thin general purpose acrylic cement consisting of 70% methylene chloride CAS-75-09-2 (solvent) , 20% trichloroethylene CAS-79-01-6 (solvent) and 10% methyl methacrylic monomer inhibited CAS-80-62-6 (prepolymer). The applicable subheading for Acrylic Adhesive SC-100 will be 3208.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Paint and varnishes (including enamels and lacquers) based on synthetic polymers or chemically modified natural polymers, dispersed or dissolved in a nonaqueous medium; solutions as defined in note 4 to this chapter (namely, solutions consisting of any of the products specified in headings 3901 to 3913 in volatile organic solvents when the weight of the solvent exceeds 50 percent of the weight of the solution): Based on acrylic or vinyl polymers. The rate of duty will be 3.6% ad valorem.

If the above product is imported in packages put up for retail sale as glue or adhesives, not exceeding in net weight of 1 kg, the applicable subheading will be 3506.10.5000, HTS, which provides for: Prepared glue and other prepared adhesives, not elsewhere specified or included; products suitable for use as glues or adhesives, put up for retail sale as glues or adhesives, not exceeding a net weight of 1 kg: Products suitable for use as glue or adhesives, put up for retail sale as glues or adhesives, not exceeding a net weight of 1 kg: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, by calling the TSCA Assistance Line at (202) 554-1404, by Fax at (202) 554-5603, by e-mail to: [email protected] or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division